Sunday, August 25, 2013
[…] Prior to 1983, the law used to be that a holographic Will is simply a written Will, not witnessed, but written entirely in the hand of the Testator, the person making the Will, also signed and dated by the Testator.  This has evolved over time, due to various cases, like the 1982 case, “Estate of Black”, that allowed use of writing on a printed form, and was then made into new laws regulating these modern details.

PC §6111(a) provides for a Holographic Will to be valid if, “the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the Testator.”  As with most laws, there are specific exceptions and concerns stated in the Probate Code, but we will not go into that here.