Time to start getting into some of the meat and
[…] the next oldest and by far most common is the Holographic Will, no, not the 3-D
video, which would be cool, but simply a hand written Will. Prior to 1983, the law used to be that
a holographic Will is simply a written Will, not witnessed, but written
entirely in the hand of the Testator, the person making the Will, also signed
and dated by the Testator. This
has evolved over time, due to various cases, like the 1982 case, “Estate of
Black”, that allowed use of writing on a printed form, and was then made into
new laws regulating these modern details.
PC §6111(a) provides for a Holographic Will to be
valid if, “the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of
the Testator.” As with most laws,
there are specific exceptions and concerns stated in the Probate Code, but we
will not go into that here.
However, be advised, if you want to have a Holographic Will or a loved
one has passed leaving a Holographic Will, ALWAYS consult with an attorney to